11, Wellfield Road, PR1 8SN
11 Wellfield Road is a 72 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £34,000 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£34,000 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £472 per square metre (£44 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,084 per square metre (£194 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £34,000 £472 £150,060 £2,084 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £150,060. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,260 and £1,870 per square metre (£117 and £173 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA365755
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 11 Wellfield Road, Preston
- Owner
-
PLACES FOR PEOPLE HOMES LIMITED
(Company reference number: IP19447R)
Proprietor address: 80 Cheapside, London EC2V 6EE, 4 The Pavilions, Ashton-on-Ribble, Preston PR2 2YB
Price paid on title: £34,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Mar 2011
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Wellfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 11 Wellfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Places for People Homes Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 31 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.