16, Stansgate Avenue, CB2 0QZ
16 Stansgate Avenue is a 101 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £150,000 in Dec 2000.
- Sale history
-
£150,000 on Dec 2000
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,485 per square metre (£138 per square foot) in Dec 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,078 per square metre (£472 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2000 £150,000 £1,485 £512,926 £5,078 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £512,926. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £547,000 and £624,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 202 square metres (2,174 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Stansgate Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 12/09/2023. It last appeared Sep 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2018) for 16 Stansgate Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 July 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 11 November 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: