137, Cheswick Drive, NE3 5DS
137 Cheswick Drive is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £70,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£70,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £972 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,394 per square metre (£315 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £70,000 £972 £244,356 £3,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £244,356. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,620 per square metre (£236 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £184,000 and £261,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 255 square metres (2,745 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 137 Cheswick Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/07/2012. It last appeared Jul 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 137 Cheswick Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 July 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.