Property data
Sale history
£66,500 on Mar 2000
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £898 per square metre (£83 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £66,500 £899 £269,796 £3,646

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £269,796. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,010 and £2,850 per square metre (£186 and £264 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £149,000 and £211,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
not sale or rental
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.