104, Institute Road, B14 7EU
104 Institute Road is a 117 m² terraced home in Kings Heath. It sold for £95,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2000 £95,000 14.7% 12.9% Feb 1999 £75,500 na na - Internal area
- 117 square metres (1,259 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £811 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,368 per square metre (£313 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £95,000 £812 £394,057 £3,368 Feb 1999 £75,500 £645 £371,006 £3,171 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 117 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £394,057. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kings Heath are now selling for between £2,640 and £3,590 per square metre (£245 and £333 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 117 m², this implies a valuation between £309,000 and £420,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 122 square metres (1,313 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 104 Institute Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2011. It last appeared Sep 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 104 Institute Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 August 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.