Property data
Sale history
£56,250 on Apr 2000 (est. today's value: £262,734)
Internal area
209 square metres (2,250 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
£ per square meter (foot)
£269 per sqm (£25 per sqft) in Apr 2000. For context, homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot) . See the analysis of Leicester LE2-0 housing market.
Valuation comparables
Infer the current value by seeing what similar properties have sold for recently. To view this list for 14, Melbourne Street using the valuation comparables search tool, join now.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
129 square metres (1,389 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
March 2000 20000132
Type:
Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
14 MELBOURNE STREET
Description:
CHANGE OF USE FROM HOSTEL TO DWELLINGHOUSE (CLASS C3)
EPC Inspections
Summary:
29 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
209 sqm (2,250 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.