22, Devonshire Way, CR0 8BR
22 Devonshire Way is a 155 m² semi-detached home in Addington Village. It sold for £240,000 in Apr 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2000 £240,000 14.7% 12.5% Sep 1995 £128,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Devonshire Way.
- Internal area
- 155 square metres (1,668 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,548 per square metre (£144 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,462 per square metre (£507 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2000 £240,000 £1,548 £846,553 £5,462 Sep 1995 £128,000 £826 £869,565 £5,610 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 155 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £846,553. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Addington Village are now selling for between £4,610 and £5,780 per square metre (£428 and £536 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 155 m², this implies a valuation between £715,000 and £896,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Devonshire Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 03/08/2022. It last appeared Aug 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2017) for 22 Devonshire Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 155 sqm (1,668 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.