Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Oct 2000 £54,955 11.2% 9.2%
Feb 1997 £37,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 16, The Ropery.

Floorplan 16
View floorplan
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,017 per square metre (£94 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,883 per square metre (£361 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Oct 2000 £54,955 £1,018 £209,672 £3,883
Feb 1997 £37,500 £694 £166,875 £3,090

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,710 and £2,760 per square metre (£158 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £92,000 and £149,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
C
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 16 The Ropery. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/02/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 The Ropery.

Photos for 16 The Ropery
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 March 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.