21, Martinique Drive, BB3 0SA
21 Martinique Drive is a 85 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £79,495 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£79,495 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £935 per square metre (£87 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,832 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £79,495 £935 £240,717 £2,832 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,717. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 256 square metres (2,756 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 21 Martinique Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/12/2013. It last appeared Oct 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 26 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2013) for 21 Martinique Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.