9, St Catherines Close, BA2 6BS
9 St Catherines Close is a 236 m² detached home in Bath. It sold for £330,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£330,000 on Nov 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, St Catherines Close.
- Internal area
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,398 per square metre (£130 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,804 per square metre (£446 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £330,000 £1,398 £1,133,823 £4,804 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 236 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,133,823. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bath are now selling for between £4,960 and £6,940 per square metre (£460 and £644 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 236 m², this implies a valuation between £1,171,000 and £1,638,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 641 square metres (6,900 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 9 St Catherines Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/05/2019. It last appeared Aug 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2019) for 9 St Catherines Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 20/03440/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 St Catherines Close, Bathwick, Bath, Bath And North East Somerset,
- Description:
- T2 Cedar (TPO tree). Prune back from the side of the house so it's clear of the building by 2m.
- Summary:
- 30 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.