17, Heathedge, SE26 4NJ
17 Heathedge is a 62 m² flat in Sydenham. It sold for £84,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£84,000 on Jan 2000
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,354 per square metre (£126 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,118 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £84,000 £1,355 £379,302 £6,118 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,302. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sydenham are now selling for between £5,760 and £7,230 per square metre (£535 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £357,000 and £448,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 26 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.