12, Ambleside, B32 3HS
12 Ambleside is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £48,500 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £48,500 -0.8% -2.6% Apr 1995 £50,400 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £557 per square metre (£52 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,411 per square metre (£224 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £48,500 £557 £209,715 £2,411 Apr 1995 £50,400 £579 £258,692 £2,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £209,715. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,920 and £2,950 per square metre (£178 and £274 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £167,000 and £257,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 12 Ambleside. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Ambleside.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 05 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: