Property data
Sale history
£220,000 on Nov 2000
Internal area
312 square metres (3,358 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £705 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,337 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £220,000 £705 £729,204 £2,337

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 312 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £729,204. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bricket Wood are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,750 per square metre (£473 and £627 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 312 m², this implies a valuation between £1,591,000 and £2,106,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
638 square metres (6,867 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
January 2017 5/2016/3513
Type:
Unknown type
Status:
Application approved with conditions
Address:
313 Watford Road Chiswell Green St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Variation of Condition 8 (hard & soft landscape works) and 9 (soft landscaping works) of planning permission 5/2015/3018 dated 01/04/2016 for the Demolition of existing dwellings and construction of one, four bedroom and one, five bedroom dwelling with as
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade A
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
312 sqm (3,358 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade B
Reason for EPC:
New dwelling
Tenure:
Unknown
Property type:
Detached House Estimated year built None to None
Area:
312 sqm (3,358 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.