Applegarth, The Hithe, GL5 5BN
Property data
- Sale history
-
£300,000 on Nov 2000 (est. today's value: £1,082,354)
- Internal area
- 335 square metres (3,606 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- £ per square meter (foot)
- £895 per sqm (£83 per sqft) in Nov 2000. For context, homes in Amberley are now selling for between £3,630 and £5,100 per square metre (£337 and £473 per square foot) . See the analysis of Amberley GL5-5 housing market.
- Implied valuation
- Between £1,216,000 and £1,708,000 (335 m² × typical £/sqm in Amberley). Treat this as context only. To value this property using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,410 square metres (15,177 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
- Planning ref:
- July 2012 S.12/1001/HHOLD
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Applegarth The Hithe Rodborough Common Stroud Gloucestershire
- Description:
- Single storey extension.
EPC Inspections
- Summary:
- 18 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 335 sqm (3,606 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, insulated. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.