30, Meadoway, MK18 2PA
30 Meadoway is a 165 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £164,950 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2000 £164,950 12.3% 10.3% Jul 1996 £108,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, Meadoway.
- Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £999 per square metre (£93 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,119 per square metre (£290 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £164,950 £1,000 £514,666 £3,119 Jul 1996 £108,500 £658 £523,885 £3,175 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £514,666. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £589,000 and £696,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 344 square metres (3,703 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Meadoway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/03/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Meadoway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18/01074/APP
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 30 Meadoway Steeple Claydon Buckinghamshire
- Description:
- Porch on front of property
- Summary:
- 19 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.