21, Walden Way, RM11 2LB
21 Walden Way is a 80 m² detached home in Emerson Park. It sold for £147,500 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£147,500 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,843 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,074 per square metre (£657 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £147,500 £1,844 £565,903 £7,074 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £565,903. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emerson Park are now selling for between £4,870 and £6,090 per square metre (£452 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £390,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 358 square metres (3,853 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Walden Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Walden Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.