10, Saville Terrace, S70 1PD
10 Saville Terrace is a 60 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £18,000 in Apr 2000.
- Sale history
-
£18,000 on Apr 2000
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £300 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,302 per square metre (£121 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2000 £18,000 £300 £78,095 £1,302 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £78,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,140 and £1,590 per square metre (£105 and £147 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £68,000 and £95,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- SYK419220
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 10 Saville Terrace, Barnsley
- Owner
-
STERLING HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: Ip17914r)
Proprietor address: PO Box 2688, Poole, Dorset NH13 7HS
Price paid on title: £18,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 28 Aug 2008
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Saville Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/09/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 10 Saville Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Land Registry records the owner as Sterling Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 30 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.