224, Heath Road, IP4 5SS
224 Heath Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Ipswich. It sold for £79,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £79,000 9.9% 7.8% Nov 1995 £52,500 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £975 per square metre (£91 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,061 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £79,000 £975 £328,928 £4,061 Nov 1995 £52,500 £648 £326,589 £4,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £328,928. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £222,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 398 square metres (4,284 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 224 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2008.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in April 2011) for 224 Heath Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 June 2023 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.