154, The Strand, BN12 6DU
154 The Strand is a 83 m² terraced home in Goring By Sea. It sold for £28,560 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
£28,560 on Sep 2000
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £344 per square metre (£32 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,338 per square metre (£124 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £28,560 £344 £111,066 £1,338 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,066. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goring By Sea are now selling for between £3,890 and £5,210 per square metre (£361 and £484 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £323,000 and £432,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.