173, Constitution Road, ME5 7DJ
173 Constitution Road is a 60 m² terraced home in Chatham. It sold for £51,500 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £51,500 5.6% 3.4% Jan 1995 £37,500 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,526 per square metre (£328 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £51,500 £858 £211,537 £3,526 Jan 1995 £37,500 £625 £228,031 £3,801 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,537. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chatham are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,410 per square metre (£270 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £175,000 and £265,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 150 square metres (1,615 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, mains gas.