40, Cardigan Way, L6 5JY
40 Cardigan Way is a 49 m² semi-detached home in Liverpool. It sold for £39,500 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£39,500 on Mar 2000
- Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £806 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,904 per square metre (£363 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £39,500 £806 £191,280 £3,904 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £191,280. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Liverpool are now selling for between £1,090 and £1,670 per square metre (£101 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £53,000 and £82,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- MS181769
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 40 Cardigan Way, Liverpool
- Owner
-
PLUS DANE HOUSING LIMITED
(Company reference number: 31012R)
Proprietor address: Atlantic Pavilion, Salthouse Quay, Royal Albert Dock, Liverpool L3 4AE
Price paid on title: £39,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 15 Sep 2010
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Plus Dane Housing Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 24 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: