22, Wadham Close, SR8 2NN
22 Wadham Close is a 81 m² semi-detached home in Peterlee. It sold for £22,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£22,000 on Mar 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 22, Wadham Close.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £271 per square metre (£25 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £680 per square metre (£63 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £22,000 £272 £55,105 £680 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £55,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Peterlee are now selling for between £830 and £1,320 per square metre (£77 and £122 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £67,000 and £107,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Wadham Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/05/2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Wadham Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.