6, Ridgeway, NE4 9UL
6 Ridgeway is a 116 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £63,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2000 £63,000 5.9% 4.6% Apr 1999 £57,500 na na - Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £543 per square metre (£50 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,534 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £63,000 £543 £293,990 £2,534 Apr 1999 £57,500 £496 £262,563 £2,263 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £293,990. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,580 and £2,310 per square metre (£146 and £214 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £268,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 257 square metres (2,766 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 18 December 2012 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.