41, Manor Street, SA13 1AB
41 Manor Street is a 84 m² terraced home in Port Talbot. It sold for £24,950 in May 1997.
- Sale history
-
£24,950 on May 1997
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £297 per square metre (£28 per square foot) in May 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,252 per square metre (£116 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1997 £24,950 £297 £105,188 £1,252 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £105,188. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Port Talbot are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,670 per square metre (£107 and £155 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £140,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 10 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.