12, Westminster Close, IP4 5EF
12 Westminster Close is a 56 m² flat in Ipswich. It sold for £39,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£39,000 on Nov 2000
- Internal area
- 56 square metres (603 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £696 per square metre (£65 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,969 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £39,000 £696 £110,258 £1,969 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 56 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £110,258. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,580 per square metre (£254 and £332 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 56 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £200,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Westminster Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2016. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2006) for 12 Westminster Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.