Property data
Sale history
£54,000 on Nov 2000
Internal area
87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £620 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,049 per square metre (£283 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Nov 2000 £54,000 £621 £265,249 £3,049

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,249. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.