52, Cranbourne Road, OL7 9BH
52 Cranbourne Road is a 82 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £56,000 in Aug 2000.
- Sale history
-
£56,000 on Aug 2000
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £682 per square metre (£63 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,332 per square metre (£310 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2000 £56,000 £683 £273,194 £3,332 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,194. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,000 and £3,020 per square metre (£185 and £280 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £248,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 313 square metres (3,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 24 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.