33, Kestrel Way, PO30 5GR
33 Kestrel Way is a 62 m² terraced home in Newport. It sold for £65,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £65,000 12.3% 10.4% Feb 1997 £45,500 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,048 per square metre (£97 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,260 per square metre (£303 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £65,000 £1,048 £202,138 £3,260 Feb 1997 £45,500 £734 £202,199 £3,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £202,138. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newport are now selling for between £2,230 and £3,270 per square metre (£207 and £303 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £203,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 160 square metres (1,722 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 09 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.