Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2000 £105,000 21.8% 19.9%
Nov 1998 £77,000 na na
Internal area
66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,590 per square metre (£148 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,093 per square metre (£566 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2000 £105,000 £1,591 £402,156 £6,093
Nov 1998 £77,000 £1,167 £435,559 £6,599

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £402,156. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totteridge And Whetstone are now selling for between £5,800 and £7,390 per square metre (£538 and £686 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £383,000 and £488,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Flat
Council tax band
D
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 1056 High Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2018.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 1056 High Road.

Photos for 1056 High Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
20 June 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.