21, Wilman Way, SP2 8QS
21 Wilman Way is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Salisbury. It sold for £126,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
£126,000 on Jun 2000
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,726 per square metre (£160 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,901 per square metre (£455 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £126,000 £1,726 £357,775 £4,901 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £357,775. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Salisbury are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,490 per square metre (£318 and £417 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £328,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 196 square metres (2,110 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 PL/2023/02954
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 21 WILMAN WAY, HARNHAM, SALISBURY,
- Description:
- Proposed first floor extension over garage to form bedroom
- Summary:
- 07 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.