40, Jefferson Close, IG2 6RZ
40 Jefferson Close is a 146 m² terraced home in Gants Hill. It sold for £158,000 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2000 £158,000 42.9% 41.5% Sep 1998 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 146 square metres (1,572 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,082 per square metre (£101 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,885 per square metre (£454 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £158,000 £1,082 £713,223 £4,885 Sep 1998 £100,000 £685 £593,296 £4,064 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 146 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £713,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gants Hill are now selling for between £4,660 and £5,860 per square metre (£432 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 146 m², this implies a valuation between £680,000 and £856,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 288 square metres (3,100 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Jefferson Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/02/2011. It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2005) for 40 Jefferson Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2019 1517/19
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 40, Jefferson Close, Gants Hill, Ilford
- Description:
- Single storey rear and first floor rear extension. (Summary).
- Planning ref:
- September 2018 3078/18
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 40, Jefferson Close, Gants Hill, Ilford,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a depth of 8.0 metres, highest point of 3.25 metres and height at the eaves of 3.0 metres.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929