Property data
Sale history
£17,000 on Aug 2000
Internal area
80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £212 per square metre (£20 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £840 per square metre (£78 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2000 £17,000 £212 £67,230 £840

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £67,230. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Clayton Le Woods are now selling for between £2,290 and £3,180 per square metre (£212 and £295 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £254,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
63 square metres (678 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 November 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
Comments: