2a, Bright Street, M26 2YA
2a Bright Street is a 57 m² terraced home in Radcliffe. It sold for £26,000 in Aug 1997.
- Sale history
-
£26,000 on Aug 1997
- Internal area
- 57 square metres (614 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £456 per square metre (£42 per square foot) in Aug 1997. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,557 per square metre (£238 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 1997 £26,000 £456 £145,751 £2,557 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 57 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,751. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Radcliffe are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 57 m², this implies a valuation between £96,000 and £160,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LA266246
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 2a Bright Street, Radcliffe
- Owner
-
BRANTTON LIMITED
(Company reference number: 4201156)
Proprietor address: 25-27 Brackley Street, Farnworth, Bolton BL4 9DS
Price paid on title: £26,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2011
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2a Bright Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/07/2013. It last appeared Jul 2014.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2013) for 2a Bright Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 57 sqm (614 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 December 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area