16, Laburnum Road, M18 7FT
16 Laburnum Road is a 68 m² terraced home in Manchester. It sold for £35,000 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2000 £35,000 14566.1% 14099.3% Jan 2000 £15,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £514 per square metre (£48 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,015 per square metre (£373 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £35,000 £515 £273,015 £4,015 Jan 2000 £15,000 £221 £117,006 £1,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £1,810 and £2,760 per square metre (£168 and £256 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £123,000 and £188,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- GM27752
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 16 Laburnum Road, Gorton, Manchester
- Owner
-
JIGSAW HOMES NORTH
(Company reference number: 16668R)
Proprietor address: Cavendish 249, Cavendish Street, Ashton-Under-Lyne, OL6 7AT
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Dec 2009
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Jigsaw Homes North (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 05 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: