Property data
Sale history
£40,000 on Aug 2000
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £350 per square metre (£33 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,491 per square metre (£139 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2000 £40,000 £351 £170,001 £1,491

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £170,001. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Netherfield are now selling for between £1,970 and £3,070 per square metre (£183 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £350,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
157 square metres (1,690 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
31 January 2018 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 October 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
FiT application
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments: