42, Heatherfields, CA15 7RS
42 Heatherfields is a 86 m² semi-detached home in Dearham. It sold for £35,500 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
£35,500 on Jul 2000
- Internal area
- 86 square metres (926 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £412 per square metre (£38 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,542 per square metre (£143 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £35,500 £413 £132,585 £1,542 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 86 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,585. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dearham are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,380 per square metre (£120 and £221 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 86 m², this implies a valuation between £112,000 and £205,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 241 square metres (2,594 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2007 2/2007/0481
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 42 Heatherfields, Broughton Moor, Maryport, Cumbria,
- Description:
- Bedroom over existing garage, front porch and utility room with bedroom over
- Summary:
- 25 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 86 sqm (926 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.