Property data
Sale history
£44,250 on Jan 2000
Internal area
100 square metres (1,076 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £442 per square metre (£41 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,167 per square metre (£201 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2000 £44,250 £442 £216,657 £2,167

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 100 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £216,657. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £1,860 and £2,630 per square metre (£172 and £244 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 100 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
163 square metres (1,755 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Planning applications
Planning ref:
July 2022 2022/04797/PA
Type:
Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
Status:
Application approved
Address:
3 Monk Road Ward End Birmingham
Description:
Erection of 6 metre deep single storey rear extension. Maximum height 4 metres, eaves height 3 metres
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
100 sqm (1,076 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.