4, Alexandra Road, FY5 5DA
4 Alexandra Road is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Thornton-Cleveleys. It sold for £78,500 in Jan 2000.
- Sale history
-
£78,500 on Jan 2000
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £902 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jan 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£272 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2000 £78,500 £902 £255,159 £2,933 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,159. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,710 per square metre (£184 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LA860508
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 4 Alexandra Road, Thornton-Cleveleys
- Owner
-
PROGRESS HOUSING ASSOCIATION LIMITED
(Company reference number: 27792R)
Proprietor address: Sumner House, 21 King Street, Leyland PR25 2LW
Price paid on title: £78,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 08 Jun 2018
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- EPC tenure recorded as social rental.
- Land Registry records the owner as Progress Housing Association Limited (a Regulator of Social Housing registered provider).
- Summary:
- 25 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.