Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2000 £79,000 6.2% 4.5%
Aug 1996 £62,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, The Crescent.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
92 square metres (990 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Aug 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,918 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2000 £79,000 £859 £268,459 £2,918
Aug 1996 £62,000 £674 £253,365 £2,754

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 92 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £268,459. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 92 m², this implies a valuation between £182,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
368 square metres (3,961 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 The Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/02/2021. It last appeared Mar 2021.
Photos:

There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 The Crescent.

Photos for 8 The Crescent
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
02 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
92 sqm (990 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.