23, Swift Close, TN6 1UN
23 Swift Close is a 166 m² detached home in Crowborough. It sold for £325,000 in Nov 2000.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on Nov 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 23, Swift Close.
- Internal area
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,957 per square metre (£182 per square foot) in Nov 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,464 per square metre (£508 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2000 £325,000 £1,958 £907,051 £5,464 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 166 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £907,051. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crowborough are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,740 per square metre (£351 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 166 m², this implies a valuation between £627,000 and £787,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 856 square metres (9,214 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 23 Swift Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2009.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Swift Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2021 WD/2021/1847/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 23 SWIFT CLOSE, CROWBOROUGH,
- Description:
- REBUILDING OF GROUND FLOOR STORE EXTERNAL WALLS AND CONSTRUCTION OF FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SIDE OF DWELLING TO PROVIDE TWO BEDROOMS AND SHOWER ROOM.
- Summary:
- 18 November 2008 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 166 sqm (1,787 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: