Property data
Sale history
£254,950 on Mar 2000
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Gadd Close.

Floorplan 41
View floorplan
Internal area
125 square metres (1,345 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,039 per square metre (£189 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,433 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2000 £254,950 £2,040 £679,071 £5,433

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 125 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £679,071. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wokingham are now selling for between £5,100 and £6,140 per square metre (£473 and £570 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 125 m², this implies a valuation between £638,000 and £768,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
394 square metres (4,241 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 41 Gadd Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Gadd Close.

Photos for 41 Gadd Close
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
17 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
125 sqm (1,345 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
21 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
Comments: