40, Top Road, DN20 0NH
40 Top Road is a 201 m² detached home in Broughton. It sold for £120,000 in Oct 2000.
- Sale history
-
£120,000 on Oct 2000
- Internal area
- 201 square metres (2,164 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £597 per square metre (£55 per square foot) in Oct 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,129 per square metre (£198 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2000 £120,000 £597 £427,837 £2,129 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 201 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £427,837. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Broughton are now selling for between £1,830 and £2,510 per square metre (£170 and £233 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 201 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £505,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,005 square metres (10,818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 201 sqm (2,164 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.