87, Kingsway, CV2 4EX
87 Kingsway is a 123 m² semi-detached home in Stoke. It sold for £71,500 in Jul 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2000 £71,500 12.8% 11.4% Oct 1998 £58,000 na na - Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £581 per square metre (£54 per square foot) in Jul 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,520 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2000 £71,500 £581 £309,927 £2,520 Oct 1998 £58,000 £472 £305,738 £2,486 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,927. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stoke are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,540 per square metre (£184 and £235 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £245,000 and £312,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 267 square metres (2,874 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 87 Kingsway. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/06/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 87 Kingsway.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 117 sqm (1,259 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: