26, Tunstall Lane, WN5 9HB
26 Tunstall Lane is a 69 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £16,000 in Feb 2000.
- Sale history
-
£16,000 on Feb 2000
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £231 per square metre (£21 per square foot) in Feb 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,088 per square metre (£101 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2000 £16,000 £232 £75,038 £1,088 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £75,038. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,470 and £2,150 per square metre (£136 and £199 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £101,000 and £148,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- GM765285
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 26 Tunstall Lane, Wigan
- Owner
-
FAIRHOLD (HUDDERSFIELD) LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03037726)
Proprietor address: Berkeley House, 304 Regents Park Road, London N3 2JX
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Sep 1997
- Title number
- GM836231
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 26 Tunstall Lane, Pemberton
- Owner
-
AYREFIELD DEVELOPMENTS LIMITED
(Company reference number: 03719707)
Proprietor address: Ayrefield Bungalow, Ayrefield Road, Roby Mill, Upholland, Lancashire
Price paid on title: £16,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 03 Apr 2001
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 26 Tunstall Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 25/01/2020. It last appeared May 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Tunstall Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 May 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area