48, Filkins Lane, CH3 5EH
48 Filkins Lane is a 123 m² terraced home in Vicars Cross. It sold for £87,000 in Jun 2000.
- Sale history
-
£87,000 on Jun 2000
- Internal area
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £707 per square metre (£66 per square foot) in Jun 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2000 £87,000 £707 £309,764 £2,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 123 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,764. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Vicars Cross are now selling for between £2,730 and £3,960 per square metre (£253 and £367 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 123 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £487,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 123 sqm (1,324 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.