47, Riley Road, BN2 4AG
47 Riley Road is a 98 m² terraced home in Brighton. It sold for £120,500 in Apr 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2000 £120,500 21.4% 19.6% Nov 1997 £74,950 na na - Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,229 per square metre (£114 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,197 per square metre (£483 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2000 £120,500 £1,230 £509,339 £5,197 Nov 1997 £74,950 £765 £467,495 £4,770 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £509,339. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brighton are now selling for between £3,900 and £5,060 per square metre (£362 and £470 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £382,000 and £496,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Riley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/01/2025. It last appeared Jan 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 47 Riley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: