105, Gidlow Lane, WN6 7DY
105 Gidlow Lane is a 95 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £35,000 in Sep 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2000 £35,000 0.3% -1.4% Apr 1996 £34,500 157.7% 150.8% Sep 1995 £19,500 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £368 per square metre (£34 per square foot) in Sep 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,703 per square metre (£158 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2000 £35,000 £368 £161,750 £1,703 Apr 1996 £34,500 £363 £183,136 £1,928 Sep 1995 £19,500 £205 £92,544 £974 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £161,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,520 and £2,210 per square metre (£141 and £205 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 112 square metres (1,206 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 105 Gidlow Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 105 Gidlow Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D