13, Biddick Lane, NE38 8AB
13 Biddick Lane is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Washington. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2000.
- Sale history
-
£115,000 on Apr 2000
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,825 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Apr 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,596 per square metre (£520 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2000 £115,000 £1,825 £352,517 £5,596 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,517. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Washington are now selling for between £1,450 and £2,700 per square metre (£134 and £250 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £91,000 and £170,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 857 square metres (9,225 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- August 2013 13/01587/CLE
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 Biddick Lane Fatfield Washingto
- Description:
- Application for Certificate of Lawfulness of Existing Use or Development - for the erection of a dormer window to the rear.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.