29, Fairbairn Walk, SO53 4HT
29 Fairbairn Walk is a 84 m² detached home in Chandlers Ford. It sold for £141,950 in Mar 2000.
- Sale history
-
£141,950 on Mar 2000
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 29, Fairbairn Walk.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,689 per square metre (£157 per square foot) in Mar 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,135 per square metre (£477 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2000 £141,950 £1,690 £431,314 £5,135 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £431,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chandlers Ford are now selling for between £4,430 and £5,100 per square metre (£411 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £428,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 211 square metres (2,271 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 29 Fairbairn Walk. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 03/04/2018. It last appeared May 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Fairbairn Walk.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 December 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.