15, Foster Way, B5 7QJ
15 Foster Way is a 61 m² flat in Birmingham. It sold for £40,000 in May 2000.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2000 £40,000 185.0% 180.3% Nov 1999 £24,000 na na - Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £655 per square metre (£61 per square foot) in May 2000. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,752 per square metre (£163 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2000 £40,000 £656 £106,884 £1,752 Nov 1999 £24,000 £393 £69,789 £1,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £106,884. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,260 and £3,750 per square metre (£209 and £348 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £138,000 and £229,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Summary:
- 12 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.